Uniting labour in our community

Labour Education

2018 Program Flyer

2018 Registration Form

******************************************************************

2018 Course List

  • Duty to Accommodate in the Workplace
    • January 16, 17, & 18
    • Intermediate / Advanced
    • Instructor: Conni Kilfoil
  • Charter Rights in the Workplace
    • January 27 & 28
    • All levels
    • Instructors: Leo McGrady & Craig Bavis
  • Promotions: How to Bargain Language and Win Non-Selection Grievances
    • February 13
    • All levels
    • Instructors: Susanna Quail & Rachel Roy
  • Organizing Mini-Conference:  Success at New Certifications
    • February 24 & 25
    • All levels
    • Instructor Leo McGrady & Guest Organizers
  • Bullying & Harassment
    • March 24 & 25
    • All levels
    • Instructor: Conni Kilfoil
  • Creative Writing as a Political Act
    • April 4 & 11 (evenings)
    • All levels
    • Instructor: Janet Patterson
  • WCB Intro
    • April 10
    • Beginner
    • Instructors: Sarah O’Leary & Niki Schnurr
  • Privacy Rights
    • May 16
    • Advanced
    • Instructor: Jamie Baugh
  • Pension Law
    • May 17
    • Advanced – for administrators, trustees, and negotiators
    • Instructors: Susan Philpott & Simon Archer
  • Organizing for Power in the Workplace
    • May 29, 30, & 31
    • All levels
    • Instructor: Laurel Albina
  • BC Labour Code
    • June 9
    • All levels
    • Instructor: Jonathan Hanvelt
  • Canada Labour Code
    • September 19
    • All levels
    • Instructor: Tamara Ramuscovic
  • WCB: Psychological Injuries
    • October 10
    • Intermediate / Advanced
    • Instructor: Niki Schnurr
  • Human Rights
    • October 23, 24, & 25
    • All levels
    • Instructor: Conni Kilfoil
  • Investigations and Interrogations: Representing Members in Employer Interviews
    • November 24
    • All levels
    • Instructor Craig Bavis
  • Effective Grievances
    • December 1
    • Introductory
    • Instructor: Jennifer Arnold
  • Advocacy: How to Make Your Case Effectively
    • TBA
    • All levels
    • Instructor: Leo McGrady
  • Retirement Planning
    • TBA
    • Instructor: Dean Lindsay

*******************************************************************

All courses are held by at the Maritime Labour Centre, 111 Victoria Drive